Events and Results

Here are results from some competitions over the years …

2009 Mid-Atlantic Oireachtas, Philadelphia

        Congratulations to a great showing at the Oireachtas!!

  • Mixed 4-Hand: Second Place – Frank McAneny, Rebecca Strawn, Colleen Erb, Kate Wright
  • Ladies 8-Hand: Third Place – Tricia Gallagher, Cindy Neutson, Kate Wright, Jamie Smith, Kathy Sharp, Barb Dillon, Meghan B, Beth Moran
  • Mixed 8-Hand: Fourth Place – Kathy Schrier, Frank McAneny, Colleen Erb, Ed Cummings, Kate Wright, Cindy Neutson, Rebecca Strawn, Marcia Kasper
  • Ladies 4-Hand: Eighth Place – Kathy Schrier, Beth Moran, Cindy Neutson, Jamie Smith
  • Ladies 4-Hand: Ninth Place – Allison McGrellis, Marcia Kasper, Kathy Sharp, Barb Dillon

2009 Nation’s Capital Feis in Washington D.C.

The Crossroads Dancers won the Frank O’Neil award for accumulating the second-highest point total of all adult schools in the competition.

2008 Mid-Atlantic Oireachtas, Philadelphia

        Congratulations to a great showing at the Oireachtas!!

  • Mixed 8-Hand: First Place – Davis Wright, Rebecca Strawn, Meghan Del Monte, Kathy Schrier, Frank McAneny, Jaime Smith, Lotus Deiss, and Maureen Ward
  • Mixed 4-Hand: First Place – Lori Arner, Rebecca Strawn, Colleen Erb, Frank McAneny
  • Mixed 4-Hand: Second Place – Davis Wright, Kate Wright, Kathy Schrier, Lotus Deiss

2008 Nations Capital Feis

The Crossroads Dancers won the Frank O’Neil award for accumulating the second-highest point total of all adult schools in the competition.

2007 Mid-Atlantic Oireachtas, Philadelphia, Nov 23

        Congratulations to a great showing at this year’s Oireachtas!!

  • Mixed 8-Hand: First Place – Ed Cummings, Maureen Ward, Frank McAneny, Robert Graham, Lotus Deiss, Kathy Schrier, Lori Arner, Colleen Erb
  • Mixed 4-Hand: Second Place – Frank McAneny, Robert Graham, Lotus Deiss, Sarah Martin
  • Ladies 8-Hand: Third Place – Lotus Deiss, Kathy Schrier, Sarah Martin, Cindy Neutson, Colleen Erb, Meghan, Kathy Sharp, Tricia Gallagher
  • Ladies 4-Hand: Ninth Place – Michele, Cindy Neutson, Tricia Gallagher, Lotus Deiss

2007 North American Irish Dance Championships, Ottawa, Canada

  • Mixed 8-Hand (Cross Reel): Third Place

2005 Mid-Atlantic Oireachtas, Philadelphia, Nov 25-27

  • Mixed 8-Hand: First Place – Davis Wright, Michele Toy, Ed Cummings, Meghan B., Maureen Ward, Frank McAneny, Robert Graham, Kate Wright.
  • Mixed 4-Hand: Second Place – David Wright, Kate Wright, Robert Graham, Michele Toy
  • Mixed 4-Hand: Third Place – Ed Cummings, Maureen Ward, Frank McAneny, Aimee Belgard
  • Ladies 4-Hand: Fifth Place – Cindy Neutson, Tricia Gallagher, Meghan B., Tracy Hollister
  • Ladies 4-Hand: Seventh Place – Kathy Sharp, Kathy Schrier, Sarah Sheridan, Lotus Deiss

2005 North American Irish Dance Championships, Nashville, July 2005

  • Mixed 8-Hand: First Place – Davis Wright, Lotus Deiss, Ed Cummings, Meghan Ellershaw, Maureen Ward, Frank McAneny, Robert Graham, Michele Toy.

2004 Mid-Atlantic Oireachtas, Philadelphia, Nov 26-28

Crossroads teams did very well at the Oireachtas this year:

  • Ladies 8-Hand: First Place – Nora Mullen, Sarah Sheridan, Kate Wright, Trisha Gallagher, Cindy Neutson, Tracey Hollister, Kathy Hambro and Kathy Schrier
  • Mixed 8-Hand: First Place – Davis Wright, Lotus Deiss, Ed Cummings, Meghan Ellershaw, Maureen Ward, Frank McAneny, Robert Graham, Lauren Robinson.
  • Mixed 4-Hand: Third Place – David Wright, Kate Wright, Frank McAneny, and Kathy Schrier

2003 Mid-Atlantic Oireachtas, Philadelphia

  •  Mixed 4-Hand: Second Place – Kate Wright, Davis Wright, Frank McAneny, Michele Toy
  •  Ladies 4-Hand: Seventh Place – Cindy Neutson, Joanne Pettit, Tracey Hollister, Kathy Schrier

2002 Mid-Atlantic Oireachtas, Philadelphia

  • Mixed 4-Hand: First Place – Frank, Maureen, Robert, Pam
  • Ladies 4-Hand: Third Place Tracey Hollister, Joanne Pettit, Kathy Schrier, Michele Toy

Crossroads Teams float above others at rainy Feis.

Crossroads teams did well at the Irish American Association’s NW New Jersey Feis held in Stanhope, NJ despite heavy rain and thunderstorms that flooded the stage area.

Placements are as follows:

  • 1st place in the  4-hand Reel went to: Frank McAneny, Michele Toy, Robert Graham, and Aimee Belgard.
  • 2nd place in the 4-hand Reel went to: Ed Cummings, Maureen Ward, Kathy Schrier, and Trish Gallagher.
  • 1st place in the 8-Hand went to: Frank McAneny, Michele Toy, Robert Graham, Aimee Belgard, Ed Cummings, Maureen Ward, Kathy Schrier, and Trish Gallagher

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE COMPETITORS!!!!